PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION

Corporate Information Travel Sdn. Bhd. (Co. No. 144126-D) (hereinafter referred to as “CIT”) which owns and operates the Pick A Trip application is committed to the protection of your Personal Data and takes the matter of protecting your privacy as a high priority matter.

This Privacy Statement explains the general terms on how we protect the privacy of your Personal Data under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

In order to provide you with the use and access to our travel services and products (including website and online applications), CIT will collect the following personal information:

  1. Username and Password
  2. Name
  3. Address
  4. Gender
  5. Date of Birth
  6. Nationality
  7. Email Address
  8. Telephone Number
  9. Fax Number
  10. Credit Card Information (name of cardholder, credit card number and expiry date)
  11. Travel Details, including
    • intended check-in and check-out dates
    • number of rooms required
    • pick-up and drop-off dates & time
    • flight information – flight number, arrival and departure time
    • number of passenger
    • name (s), date(s) of birth, nationality, gender, telephone number, email address, passport number of all passengers.

The above information is requested when you register as a member / make reservations for CIT products or services / utilize CIT online services (such as sending e-Card or Loyalty Program) / request for CIT newsletter or participate in our special programs and online contests.

If you communicate with CIT via e-mail, post messages to any of our chat groups, bulletin boards or forums, or otherwise complete online forms, surveys or contest entries, any information provided in such communications may also be collected as personal information. You always have the option not to provide the information we requested.

3. USAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

CIT collects and processes your Personal Information only for specific or limited purposes that is adequate and relevant. Some of these purposes include the following:

1. To process your travel reservations or purchases and confirm your travel arrangements;

2. To verify your credit and collect payments for your purchases, orders, registrations etc if you submit financial information;

3. To improve our content, service and product offerings;

4. To enhance our service to you the next time you visit our site by providing you with the most personalized Web experience possible;

5. To send you periodic e-Newsletter which contain new services, special offers and promotions which may be of interest to you;

6. To fulfill your request when you use our e-Card or Member Incentive Program services;

7. To post your messages on Travel Board or on our Feedback service;

8. To provide you with customer support should you request it;

9. To statistically analyze site usage; to enhance our marketing and promotional efforts;

10. In specific situations, to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our User Agreement.

4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

CIT does not share, sell or distribute your Personal Information with unrelated third parties, except for processing your travel reservations. Disclosure of your personal information may include without limitation in the following scenarios:-

1. To process and complete your travel reservations, your information is provided to third parties including service providers such as the airlines, hotels, tour and transfer operators, travel insurance agencies and third-party intermediaries (for example, credit card companies and banks) as deemed essential whenever you purchase CIT travel products and services

2. As when required by relevant law to disclose the Personal Information.

5. DATA INTEGRITY AND SECURITY

CIT strives to protect the privacy and security of our database by maintaining the reliability and completeness of Personal Data in our database. CIT keeps your information only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

The employees who have access to Personal Data have been trained to handle such data properly and in accordance with our security protocols and strict standards of confidentiality. Although CIT cannot guarantee against any loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, alteration or destruction of data, we try to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

Other than the purposes and parties aforementioned, your personal information will not be provided to spammers, advertisers, direct marketing companies or any other unsolicited mailers, without your consent.

6. NEWSLETTERS AND UPDATES

You can always decline to receive CIT e-Newsletters or updates periodically by clicking the “Unsubscribe” button at the bottom of the newsletter.

7. CONTESTS AND PROMOTION

Occasionally, CIT runs contests and promotions (either independently or jointly with third parties) in which personal information is required. In these instances, certain information such as name and contact information are shared with the third parties for contest or promotion eligibility verification purposes or for the selection of winning entries, or to ship prizes and promotional material to those contestants. You may elect not to share information with third parties by not participating in these promotions. Those who opt to share information with third parties may contact the third party directly to opt out of receiving future mailings from the third party. Should you be chosen as a winner or have purchased any of CIT promotional products and services, you must consent to the disclosure of your personal information for publicity purposes.

8. WEBSITE-RELATED

Cookies: Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on CIT website. CIT website requires the use of cookies purely for programming purposes and as a mechanism to remember the information that is selected from one page to another. This allows you to leave a search page with information you have selected, come back later and still have the search preferences intact. If you switch off your cookies, you will still be able to browse the site without problems.

Logging: CIT website automatically logs the following information:

  1. your IP address
  2. the browser type
  3. the domain name(s)
  4. access time(s)

This information is used to analyze trends and do not link to your personal information. Please note that we may also provide aggregate statistics to third parties but these statistics will never ever identify any single user.

Links To Other Sites: Please note that CIT website links to other sites and that the privacy policies of these sites may differ from CIT’s. You are advised to check the privacy policies of other Web sites before disclosing any personal information. In any event, please note that these sites do not share your personal information with CIT.

Occasionally when linking to another site, you may still see CIT’s logo or frame. This is to provide you with a seamless experience when visiting CIT website. In these cases you are no longer on cit.travel and are now on a different Web site whose information collection practices may differ from CIT. The privacy policy of the site you are on will govern how information collected from you is used. You can always know what site you are on by checking the location bar within your browser.

9. CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY

CIT reserves the right to make changes in this policy. This Privacy Policy contains an effective date of when it was last changed. You will need to check the Privacy Policy to see if the date has changed since your last visit. CIT may amend or update our Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes to our business practices. Your continued usage of CIT website / purchase of CIT products & services indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

10. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding security and privacy issues, please contact us at webmaster@cit.travel.